Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Agastache aurantica Sweet Lili - pink in colour

Agastache aurantica Sweet Lili

$8.00
SKU:
PP-00015
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Agastache aurantica Sweet Lili"

Common Name
Hummingbird Mint

Description
Hummingbird Mint – The foliage has a lovely sweet mint smell. Has upright spikes of tubular, 2 lipped flowers. The scented leaves may be used to make herbal tea. Flowering prolifically in late spring, summer and autumn. Bred by David Glenn.

Flower Time
Spring, Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 1.5m high x 1.5m wide.

Use
Quickly develops into a full bush. Ideal for sunny borders, clustered in perennial borders or combination patio containers. Is frost and drought resistant, tolerates hot dry or wet summers.

Position
Full sun gardens with relatively fertile soil. Hardy, water during extended dry periods and fertilise in spring.

Maintenance
Easy to grow. Remove spent flowers to encourage repeat flowering. Cut back harder in early spring to make way for new growth then fertilise.

At a Glance

  • Full sun
  • Great for sunny borders
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!