Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Arthropodium cirratum ‘Matapori Bay’

$10.50
SKU:
PP-00261
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Botanical Name

Arthropodium cirratum ‘Matapori Bay’

Common Name

New Zealand Rock Lily

Description

An New Zealand native plant which is tough yet elegant for the part to full shade garden. Ideal for underplanting of trees, even in dry spots producing an excellent show. The wide blue-green leaves create a lush tropical effect. Well suited to most climates once established except frosty areas. Mass plantings are recommended to get the real impact that this plant can produce in a garden setting.

Flower Time

Large sprays during late spring and Summer

Size

Grows 1m high x clumping to 1m wide

Use

Ideal for under plantings in part to full shad gardens. Can also be grown in pots on balconies, as a border or edging plant. Drought tolerant once established, tolerates light frosts.

Position – Part to full Shade

Maintenance

Protect from slugs and snails. Trim spent flowers at the base of the flower stem.

At a Glance

   Suitable for Underplanting of trees

    Hardy

    Full to part shade

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!