Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Aster novi-belgii Starletta White - white in colour

Aster novi-belgii 'White'

$9.50
SKU:
PP-00021
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Aster novi-belgii 'White'

Common Name
Easter Daisy or Michaelmas daisy

Description
Asters are known by many names including Easter Daisy. These perennials which naturally multiply in the garden providing a larger display of flowers each season. Asters flower from summer through to autumn with masses of flowers covering the plant. Starletta White is an improved white variety.

Flower Time
Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 40 - 50cm high x 40cm wide.

Use
This compact selection of Aster is hardy and easy to grow in rockeries, borders, cottage gardens, mixed patio pots and window boxes for summer and autumn colour.

Position
Sun.

Maintenance
During winter when the plant is dormant, trim the plant back to 3cm above ground level. Fertilise in spring.

At a Glance

  • Flowers in summer and autumn
  • Naturally multiply
  • Frost hardy
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!