Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Aster novi-belgii Tonga Purple - purple in colour

Aster novi-belgii Tonga Purple

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00022
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Aster novi-belgii Tonga Purple"

Common Name
Easter Daisy or Michaelmas daisy

Description
Asters are known by many names including Easter Daisy. These perennials which naturally multiply in the garden providing a larger display of flowers each season. Asters flower pink, mauve or purple from summer through to autumn with masses of flowers covering the plant. Tonga is a compact variety with a purple coloured daisy like flower.

Flower Time
Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 35-40cm high x 35-40cm wide.

Use
This compact selection of Aster is hardy and easy to grow in rockeries, borders, cottage gardens, mixed patio pots and window boxes for summer and autumn colour.

Position
Sun.

Maintenance
During winter when the plant is dormant, trim the plant back to 3cm above ground level. Fertilise in spring.

At a Glance

  • Flowers in summer and autumn
  • Naturally multiply
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!