Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Athyrium niponicum Pewter Lace

Athyrium niponicum Pewter Lace

SKU:
PP-00024
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Athyrium niponicum Pewter Lace"

Common Name
Japanese Painted Fern

Description
A new selection of the Japanese Painted Fern with dramatic metallic pewter-grey with mint green edges and coral red veined foliage which creates a breathtaking display in shady areas. A shade loving perennial clumping fern that adds relaxing texture to the garden

Flower Time
Foliage

Size
Grows 45cm high x 30cm wide

Use
Ideal as a feature planted in a clump or on a shady patio in a pot. Adds colour to a shady spot and provides ground cover and an almost a tropical feel to the garden

Position
A hardy shrub which requires a full shade position. Once established, it is quite drought tolerant

Maintenance
Even moisture around the roots, mulch & fertilise moderately when in foliage. Trim to the ground in late winter/ early spring

At a Glance

  • Colourful foliage
  • Shady gardens
  • Contrast plant
Write Review

  1. The prettiest fern around.

    Posted by Michael on 15th Oct 2016

    The prettiest fern around. I just love it. Thanks for making these ferns available. Hoping to have Burgundy Lace and Silver Falls too if they become available.