Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Buddleja Buzz Velvet pbr - purple in colour

Buddleja Buzz Velvet pbr

SKU:
PP-00035
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Buddleja Buzz Velvet pbr"

Common Name
Butterfly Bush

Description
Buddleja BUZZ™ are an asset to any garden and this varieties are dwarf and sterile. Flowering from late spring, summer and autumn known as the Butterfly bush, this variety has an Velvet purple flower.

Flower Time
Summer, Autumn

Size
A dwarf shrub which grows 1.2m - 1.5m high x 1m wide.

Use
Buddleja are great for growing in large pots or in various sunny positions in the garden. Buddleja are terrific as a massed border planting or in a mixed garden in full sun to partial shade.

Position
Full sun in well drained soil.

Maintenance
During the year trim back the older growth when flowers are showing signs of slowing off and getting smaller.

At a Glance

  • Beautiful floral display
  • Fragrant foliage
  • Flowers most of the year
  • Attracts butterflies, small birds and insects
Write Review

  1. Dwarf Buddleja Velvet

    Posted by Brenda Hanlon on 6th Dec 2016

    What a stunning plant, the colour is wonderful and so attractive. The plant is doing beautifully and has not looked back since it was planted. I love these Buzz buddlejas and will buy more soon.