Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Calamagrostis acutiflora Overdam - white in colour

Calamagrostis acutiflora Overdam

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00036
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Calamagrostis acutiflora 'Overdam'

Common Name
Variegated Feather Reed Grass.

Description
Variegated Feather Reed Grass. 'Overdam' makes a lovely tussock of creamy white and green striped leaves. A complementary plant in the garden providing foliage colour and texture.The feathery greenish-mauve plumes appear above the foliage during Summer and Autumn

Flower Time
Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 1m high x 60cm wide.

Use
Grasses can be planted 'en masse' or grown as individual specimens both in the garden or in containers. Blend with perennials and other ornamental plants. Looks great as an architectural feature in winter. A well as visual impact, they provide habitat for native fauna.

Position
Full sun to part shade in well drained soil.

Maintenance
Although the foliage is evergreen cut back to ground level during July to make room for fresh spring growth. Water as required during dry spells.

At a Glance

  • Full sun/part shade
  • Hardy
  • Foliage plant
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!