Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Dahlia tenulcaulis x hybrid Timothy Hammett - purple in colour

Dahlia tenuicaulis x hybrid Timothy Hammett

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00043
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Botanical Name
"Dahlia tenuicaulis x hybrid Timothy Hammett"

Common Name
Dahlia Timothy Hammett

Description

Timothy Hammett is an evergreen shrub with graceful cascading branches. Breeding by Dr. Keith Hammett and is the result of hybridization between Dahlia species D. tenuicaulis, D. apiculata and D. coccinea. Timothy Hammett does not die down at the end of each growing season. Instead it forms true woody stems that get bigger each year. 

Flower Time

Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 1.5-2m high x 1.5-2m wide.

Use
Unlike the familiar hybrid garden Dahlia, Timothy Hammett does not die down at the end of each growing season. An attractive, fast growing, flowering hedge plant or a lawn specimen. Beautiful rose pink flowers with a yellow centre.

Position
Full sun. Tolerates frosts.

Maintenance
Requires moderate watering. Shelter from strong winds and prune to shape.

At a Glance

  • Full sun
  • Beautiful colour
  • Frost hardy
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!