Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Dahlia variabilis Home Run - red in colour

Dahlia variabilis Home Run

SKU:
PP-00040
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Dahlia variabilis Home Run"

Common Name
Dahlia Home Run

Description
These are the new generation of Dahlias bred by Dr Keith Hammett. They are stylish and modern, just right for today's gardens. These new varieties do not require staking, they are multiple branching with deep burgundy foliage.

Flower Time
Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 80cm high x 80cm wide.

Use
They provide contrast and texture to the landscape and are a foundation of the cottage garden. Great performers, perfect for mixed borders or container gardens. Frost hardy, dying down in winter, re-shooting in the spring.

Position
Sun.

Maintenance
Remove spent flowers for repeat flowering. Water during dry spells.

At a Glance

  • Full sun
  • Beautiful colour
  • Frost hardy
Write Review

  1. Dahalia variabilis home run

    Posted by Bev Walton on 21st Feb 2017

    Beautiful healthy plant ,powering away in garden now.Yolerating the really hot weather well.