Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Dianthus plumarius 'Cocktail' - New

$9.50
SKU:
PP-00265
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Dianthus plumarius 'Cocktail'

Common Name
Pinks

Description
Deeply fragrant fringed flowers with flowers and buds forming on the same stems which are borne throughout the year. Flowers show up in masses through the year with the cooler months bringing heaviest flowering of burgundy red. Ideal for small formal floral arrangements

Flower Time
Winter and Spring

Size
Foliage height 10-15cm, flower height 15-20cm

Use
Ideal for sunny borders, clustered in perennial borders, mass planting or container gardens. Frost, drought & heat tolerant.

Position
Prefers full sun. Will tolerate frost.

Maintenance
Remove spent flowers to encourage new blooms. Use liquid fertiliser regularly. Dianthus need open porous soil in gardens in full sun. They like neutral Ph so an application of Dolomite before planting is beneficial. Good drainage is a must, they will not tolerate wet soils. Older flowers need to be removed to allow the buds that are continually developing to swell and come out. They stand dry conditions very well but if exceedingly dry give a deep watering from time to time. If conditions are met as described above Dianthus is relatively immune to any real problems..

At a Glance

  • Perfumed
  • Easy to grow
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!