Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Digitalis x Isoplexsis 'Illumination Apricot'

$12.50
SKU:
PP-00273
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Digitalis x Isoplexsis Illumination Apricot

Common Name
Digiplexis Digitalis Fox Glove

Description
The English Foxglove is so well known to gardeners everywhere. Now the world of plant breeding has done it again by crossing Digitalis (The English Foxglove) with Isoplexsis which is native to the Canary Islands. The result are these selected plants make up this new combined family, the Digiplexis Illumination series.Flowers are nonstop from spring through to early winter. Flowers are borne on large spikes on top of the attractive foliage to around one metre high. Flower colour is apricot with cream centres. 

Flower Time

Flowering from early spring, summer, autumn and into early winter. The tall spikes of flower growing up to 1 m high are show stopping.

Size
Grows to 1cm high x 50-80cm wide.

Use
Honey eating birds, bees and insects are attracted to the flower making another real benefit for these plants in your garden. They are just as easy to grow in containers as in garden beds, a real highlight for your garden.

Position - Full sun.

Maintenance
Tip pruning three weeks after planting promotes more flower spikes. Ensure plants are watered during dry times and fertilised regularly, particularly during hot and sunny weather.

At a Glance

  • Butterfly & bird attracting
  • Full sun
  • Easy to grow
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!