Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Euphorbia hypericifolia Diamond Frost pbr - white in colour

Euphorbia hypericifolia Diamond Frost

SKU:
PP-00057
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Botanical Name
Euphorbia hypericifolia 'Diamond Frost'

Common Name
Euphorbia Diamond Frost

Description
The parents of Euphorbia Diamond Frost grow in nature through Mexico and into Guatemala. The selection Diamond Frost comes from a breeding programme in Europe and Japan. Flowering all year round with myriads of white blooms on lime green foliage. We call it the Gypsophila or Baby's Breath of the garden world. A fantastic filler tolerating full sun to part sun positions. Always in flower in the warmer climates, in cooler climates flowering for a very long period from early spring till early winter. Protect from heavy frosts.

Flower Time
Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter

Size
Grows in a mound shaped bush to 1m high x 1m wide.

Use
Ideal for containers, baskets and gardens. Great filler in the garden and its always in flower. Diamond Frost is almost always in flower the plant is ideal among the low growing border of your garden bed in high profile areas.

Position
Full sun to part sun gardens. Once established, it is considered drought tolerant.

Maintenance
Easy care plant in most garden positions. Pruning can be done by shearing as needed in the warmer months. Can cause skin and eye irritant and is toxic if eaten. Protect from frosts

At a Glance

  • Prefers full sun
  • Beautiful floral display
  • Flowers all year round
Write Review

  1. Stunning

    Posted by Stephen Teasdale on 11th Apr 2017

    It was great to receive a plant so large and in flower. Diamond Frost is spectacular and so versatile in its uses.