Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Geranium biokovo

Geranium Biokovo

$10.50
SKU:
PP-00161
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Geranium x cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'

Common Name
'Cransbill'

Description
A wonderful evergreen ground cover for part sun to full shade gardens. Delicate pink saucer shaped flowers top this low mounding ground cover during spring. A beautiful addition to the front boarder complements Viola, Ajuga and Lamium. Voted as the Perennial of the Year in 2015 with the attributes of easy to grow, sturdy performer and requires little maintenance.  Attracts butterflies. Is Rabbit & Deer resistant.

Flower Time

Main flowering time is October, though Biokovo will spot flower in spring,  summer and autumn

Size
Grows to 15-30cm high x 30-45cm wide.

Use
Fantastic addition to borders, cottage gardens as a ground cover. Lovely pot plant or as a ground cover under trees with light shade. Beautiful border plant for shady gardens.

Position

Full to part shade gardens with moist soils. Tolerates some drought, though performs best with moist humus soils with good drainage

Maintenance
Remove spent flowers to tidy. Normal garden watering in hot weather and mulch. Fertilise in spring. Fairly pest and disease free.

At a Glance

  • I promise to flower
  • Part to full shade
  • Ground cover

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!