Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Hosta Tardiana hyb Dorset Blue - white in colour

Hosta Tardiana hyb Dorset Blue

$9.00
SKU:
PP-00075
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Hosta Tardiana hyb Dorset Blue"

Common Name
Hosta Dorset Blue

Description
A lovely perennial with heart shaped dusky blue-green leaves. A good low maintenance garden perennial. Flowers are held above the foliage on long delicate stems.

Flower Time
Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 15cm high x 25cm wide.

Use
Hostas are a foundation plant for the shade garden. Can be mixed with other perennials in borders, rock gardens or woodland gardens, as an edging plant or en masse. The dense foliage crowds out most garden weeds. Bird Attracting, good for cut flowers.

Position
Part to full shade in well drained soil. Drought hardy, tolerates coastal and frost conditions.

Maintenance
A good low maintenance garden perennial. Remove spent flowers. Fertilise when planting. Frost hardy.

At a Glance

  • Bird attracting
  • Cut flowers
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!