Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Kniphofia pauciflora Lime Light - yellow in colour

Kniphofia pauciflora Lime Light

$12.00
SKU:
PP-00079
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Kniphofia pauciflora 'Lime Light'

Common Name
Hot Pokers

Description
Architectural foliage helps make a real statement in your garden and Limelight has just a hint of ‘curly wurley’ about it to add extra interest. In summer tall strong stems rise to hold short fat candles of acid lime yellow. Hot Pokers are extremely drought tolerant, can tolerate coastal conditions and thrive in a hot dry sunny spot in the garden.

Flower Time
Summer

Size
Foliage grows to 60cm tall spreading to 60cm wide, with the flowers above.

Use
This versatile clumping plant is great in mixed garden beds, large pots, mass plantings and for architectural character.

Position
Full sun in well drained soil.

Maintenance
Drought and heat tolerant.

At a Glance

  • Drought hardy
  • Architectural foliage
  • Easy to grow
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!