Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Lobularia maritima x Snow Princess pbr - white in colour

Lobularia maritima x Snow Princess pbr

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00097
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Lobularia maritima x Snow Princess pbr"

Common Name
Lobularia Snow Princess

Description
Snow Princess is an inter-specific Hybrid and is the result of intensive breeding work by Mr Peter Wicki. In nature Lobularias come from the Mediterranean area and the Canary Islands. Snow Princess is easy to grow in sunny garden beds and is a winner for reliable massed displays. Flowers are sweetly honey scented. This is a perennial form of the annual Alyssum, it’s a wonderful ground cover that flowers for long periods.

Flower Time
Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter

Size
Grows 15-20cm high x 40cm wide.

Use
Ideal for adding colour to your full sun garden beds, mass plantings, pots or hanging baskets and as a boarder.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance
They are such fast growers and heavy flowers extra fertilising will be needed every six to eight weeks to keep the plants in strong growth to enable the heaviest flowering. Plants can be cut back if they overgrow the space you have allowed.

At a Glance

  • Prefers full sun
  • Beautiful floral display
  • Fragrant foliage
  • Frost hardy
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!