Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Monardia didyma hybrid ‘Pardon My Lavender’

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00217
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Monardia didyma hybrid ‘Pardon My Lavender"

Common Name
Bee Balm

Description
This sweet and petite perennial is perfect for the front of your flower border where it will create a colourful edge of lavender flowers in high summer. Butterflies adore it! 

Flower Time
Lavender flowers which are open carnation like blooms in summer and autumn. The flowers are approximately 5cm in diameter.

Size
New compact variety growing to 25cm high x 20-30cm wide. 

Use
Ideal for front borders and mixed garden beds. Can be put into larger pots for sunny patios. Great for cut flowers. Growing near tomatoes in the garden is said to improve the health and flavour of the tomatoes. Monarda is the natural source of the antiseptic Thymol, the primary active ingredient in some kinds of mouthwash. Monarda has a long history of being used by some tribes of Native Americans as a medicinal plant to cure skin infections, minor wounds and even excessive cases of gas.

Position
Prefers full sun to part shade

Maintenance
Thrives in a variety of soil types, but performs best in fertile, well drained soils. Requires cooler winters to initiate flowering.

At a Glance

  • Full sun
  • Frost hardy
  • Colourful display
  • Attracts butterflies
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!