Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Pennisetum rubrum Nana - purple in colour

Pennisetum rubrum Nana

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00109
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Pennisetum rubrum Nana"

Common Name
Dwarf Purple Fountain Grass

Description
A lovely variety of compact Purple Fountain Grass which produces fine burgundy/purple leaves and spectacular purple plumes.

Flower Time
Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 45cm high x 35cm wide.

Use
Hardy and easy to grow in rockeries, borders, cottage gardens, mixed patio pots and window boxes. Ideal for group planting.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance
Once established will tolerate high temperatures, wind, drought and light frosts. Prune back hard during winter. Sterile hybrid.

At a Glance

  • Hardy
  • Quick growing
  • Foliage contrast
  • Frost tolerant
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!