null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3

Plectranthus parviflorus ‘Blue Spires’

$12.00
SKU:
PP-00252
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Plectranthus parviflorus ‘Blue Spires’

Common Name
Spur Flower

Description
A fast growing low growing, compact herbaceous sub-shrub is native to the east coast of Australia. This variety was bred in Queensland and was selected for its variegated foliage. The foliage is aromatic green and white felty variegated foliage. The intense blue, strongly perfumed flowers spires 30-60cm long and attract butterflies and native bees. A versatile plant for a part sunny spot to very shady areas. The variegated leaves will brighten dark areas and it will flower in shade as well.

Flower Time Flowering for a long period from spring, summer to autumn with a stunning blue flower.

Size Grows to 40-50cm high x 40-50cm wide.

Use -  Quick growing ground cover to add in weed suppression, great for low maintenance gardeners. Suitable for courtyards, patios, containers, hanging baskets, poolside, coastal or cottage gardens. Also excellent underplanting for trees. Playground hardy.


Position – A very adaptable plant growing in part
sunny, Light shade, half shade to heavy shade. Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Cool

Maintenance – Very hardy, drought tolerant. You can cut back hard if required. Little goes wrong with this plant

At a Glance

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Easy to grow
  • Pollinator attracting
  • Promise to flower.
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!