Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Polemonium yezoense 'Bressingham Purple' - NEW

$12.00
SKU:
PP-00269
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Polemonium yezoense 'Bressingham Purple' - NEW

Common Name
Jacobs Ladder

Description
Beautiful flowers of deep electric lavender-blue appear in late spring/early summer, rising in elegant clusters on graceful, sturdy burgundy stems above the attractive mounds of fern like foliage. Highly decorative fernlike leaves are neat, uniform and symmetrical, like most varieties of Jacob’s Ladder, but with a colorful twist: The foliage takes on a rich, dark purple hue in spring and again in Autumn. In between, the leaves turn somewhat greener or even fully green in summer, depending on light intensity. A selection from the famous UK breeder, Adrian Bloom.  The scented blue flowers arranged in ladder like pairs during spring and summer above the ferny purplish/green foliage. Lamium, Ajuga and Viola are lovely complementary plantings with Polemonium.

Flower Time - Spring, Summer, Autumn

Size - Grows to 45-60cm high x 30cm wide.

Use - An attractive herbaceous perennial suitable for part to full shade gardens as a ground cover. Ideal for planting under trees or shrubs, shady rockeries or in a perennial border. Sterile form. Bird and bee attracting.

Position- Shade loving

Maintenance -Keep moist in warmer weather and mulch. Protect from slugs and snails. Frost hardy, dormant over winter.

At a Glance

  • Part to full shade
  • Flowers abundantly
  • Ground cover
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!