Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Pycnostachys urticifolia

$12.50
SKU:
PP-00294
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Botanical Name
Pycnostachys urticifolia

Common Name

Hedgehog Sage

Description – Occurring naturally in South Africa, Pycnostachys  is an attractive autumn flowering perennial. The flowers, which are arranged in spikes at the tips are a beautiful dark blue in autumn until June. As the flowers drop, the spikes develop sharp reddish spines at the base, which remain on the bush for many months. The aromatic leaves are densely covered with hairs, broad and almost triangular; the leaf margins have rounded teeth, becoming smaller near the top. It is seen at its best in warm places, for it is often cut back by frost just as it commences flowering in colder places. flowers are visited by bees and butterflies. Waterwise once established

Flower Time – Flowering a deep blue in autumn until June

Size - Grows to 1.5m tall x 70cm wide.

Use – Suitable for the back of an informal garden are very hardy in . The deep green larger leaves are a great back drop with the taller flower stems above. A suitable ground cover which will suppress weeds.

Position -  The hedgehog sage requires a warm, sheltered position in cold areas and it grows well in the open sun as well as in partial shade in ordinary garden soil.

Maintenance – Trouble free plant. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage new growth in spring.

At a Glance

  • Bee & Butterfly attracting
  • Autumn flowering
  • Full sun to part shade
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!