Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Rosmarinus officinalis ‘Gallipoli’

$9.50
SKU:
PP-00235
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Rosmarinus officinalis ‘Gallipoli’

Common Name
Gallipoli Rosemary

Description

This Rosemary was found growing naturally on the Gallipoli peninsula. This Rosemary was produced from a cutting brought back from Gallipoli by an injured serviceman in 1915.

50 cents from each plant purchased goes towards the Avenues of Honour Project

In 1915 a wounded digger from Adelaide was repatriated to the Army Hospital at Keswick. He brought back with him a small rosemary bush dug up from the slopes and ravines of the Anzac Cove and it was planted in the hospital grounds. This history was only discovered by David Lawry, Founder and Director of the AoH Project, when as a landscaper in the late 1980’s he was inadvertently removing part of it during renovations and the hospital gardener told him of its origin.

Worried that it might all be lost he took cuttings and kept a number of them growing in his native nursery to conserve the plant for posterity.

In 2004 at the launch of the Avenues of Honour Project during the TREENET Symposium at Adelaide University’s Waite Arboretum the delegates planted all of these in symbolic anticipation of the thousands of trees that would be planted across Australia in the decades ahead.

 For decades small sprigs of the digger’s rosemary were worn to honour the fallen-on Anzac and Armistice days and after the Repatriation Hospital was established during WW2 at Dawn Park SA, cuttings were taken and it was grown into a hedge on the hospital grounds.

Flower Time
Pretty blue flowers in spring to autumn

Size
Grows to 1m high x 1m wide.

Use - Very popular world-wide as a garden or container plant in sunny borders, hedging and in herb gardens. Rosemary’s fresh or dried leaves are used to flavour meats, soups and stew dishes.

Position - Ideal for full sun.

Maintenance - An easy low maintenance plant which tolerates tough conditions. Low water requirements after establishment. Fertilise in spring. Regular tip pruning will keep you Rosemary bushy and healthy.

At a Glance

  • Full sun
  • Low maintenance
  • Edible
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!