Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Salvia 'Amante' pbr - NEW

$12.50
SKU:
PP-00286
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Salvia 'Amante' pbr - NEW

Common Name
Salvia ‘Amante’

Description - This Salvia named ‘Amante’ meaning 'Lover' in Spanish, is a standing out from the pack with this breeding breakthrough. ‘Amante’ has a stunning fuchsia red flower spike appearing from dark almost black calyx above deep green foliage. A very useful and easy garden plant, flowering for very long periods & will grow from Hobart to Cairns. In the warmer climates, it flowers all year round. In cooler climates, it may become semi dormant. Salvia Amante is compact and has a fuller habit. It is easy to grow and responds well to trimming.  Bird and bee attracting. Waterwise once established

Flower Time - Spring, Summer, Autumn

Size - Grows to 1.2m tall x 1.2m wide.

Use - A very hardy perennial which is suitable for the back of the garden beds, grown as a border, to line pathways, informal hedges, as a mass planting, mixed with other perennials to form a lovely cottage garden. ‘Amante’ is perfect in large containers for sunny balcony’s, growing to a height to provide privacy.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance - Prune plant in early spring to maintain shape then fertilise for new growth. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage repeat flowering.

At a Glance

  • Butterfly & Bee attracting
  • Long flowering
  • Full sun
  • Perfect for large containers
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!