Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Salvia hybrid Amistad pbr - purple in colour

Salvia hybrid Amistad pbr

SKU:
PP-00128
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Salvia hybrid Amistad pbr"

Common Name
Friendship Sage

Description

This Salvia named the Friendship Salvia (Amistad means 'friendship' in Spanish) was discoverer Prof Rolando Uria in Argentina, an agronomy professor at the University of Buenos Aires. Standing out from the pack, with unique flower colour of violet-purple held by dark blue-black calyxes in a large upright spikes above deep green foliage. A very useful and easy garden plant, flowering for very long periods & will grow from Hobart to Cairns. In the warmer climates, it flowers all year round. In cooler climates, it may become semi dormant. Salvia Amistad is more compact and has a fuller habit than other guarantica types. It is easy to grow and responds well to trimming.  This variety does not sucker.

Flower Time
Spring, Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 1-1.2m tall x 1m wide.

Use
A very hardy perennial which is suitable for the back of the garden beds, grown as a border, to line pathways, informal hedges, as a mass planting, mixed with other perennials to form a lovely cottage garden or in container gardens and pots.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance
Prune plant in early spring to maintain shape then fertilise for new growth. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage repeat flowering.

At a Glance

  • Likes full sun
  • Butterfly attracting
  • Long flowering
  • Full sun to part sun
Write Review

  1. Couldn't be happier

    Posted by Pamela on 8th Nov 2016

    Healthy plants, well packed and speedy delivery. Thank you