Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Salvia involucrata ‘Pink Icicles’

$9.50
SKU:
PP-00267
Quantity:

Botanical Name

Salvia involucrata ‘Pink Icicles’

Common Name

Bethel Sage

Description – A beautiful hybrid, discovered in Australia, with soft pink flowers from summer, autumn and into winter. Initially growing to 1-1.5m, until the height of its flowering season in autumn/winter, where it can grow up to 2m. it has a place in the tall border in a garden that has some space.

Flower Time - Summer, Autumn and winter

Size- Grows to 1m-1.5m up to 2m high when in full bloom x  1-2m wide.

Use - A very hardy perennial which can be grown as a border, as a mass planting, mixed with other perennials to form a lovely cottage garden.

Position - Full sun

 

Maintenance- Cut down to the ground in spring to promote more growth and which will bring more flowers. Low water requirements once established. Tolerates light frosts unprotected. If you have heavier frosts, mulch in winter.

At a Glance

    Full sun

    Easy to grow

    Promise to flower

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!