Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Salvia involucrate ‘Bethelii’

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00268
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Botanical Name

Salvia involucrate ‘Bethelii’

 

Common Name

Bethel Sage

Description – We have grown this in our garden for many years through all weather conditions and it never fails to have a beautiful display. Bethlii has reddish-green stems and foliage with spikes of cerise flowers with deeper cerise bracts from late spring, summer and into autumn. Growing to 1-1.5m, it has a place in the medium to tall border.  It looks beautiful in autumn with its deep pink setting off other colours in the garden.

Flower Time - Late Spring, Summer and Autumn

Size - Grows to 1m-1.5m high x  1m wide.’ Bethelii’ does suckers to sometimes,  but it is easy to pull up.

 Use - A very hardy perennial which can be grown as a border, as a mass planting, mixed with other perennials to form a lovely cottage garden.

 Position - Full sun to part shade

 Maintenance - Cut down to the ground in spring to promote more growth and which will bring more flowers. Low water requirements once established. Tolerates light frosts unprotected. If you have heavier frosts, mulch in winter.

 

At a Glance

    Full sun

    Easy to grow

    Promise to flower

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!