Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Salvia leucantha Pink - pink in colour

Salvia leucantha Pink

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00134
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Salvia leucantha Pink"

Common Name
Salvia Pink Velvet, Mexican Sage

Description
Pink Velvet is a beautiful form of leucantha with mid pink velvety flowers. An easy to grow, low maintenance Salvia which looks great as a mass planting. Great Autumn colour.

Flower Time
Autumn

Size
Grows to 1.5m high x 1.5-2m wide.

Use
A very hardy perennial which can be grown as a border, to line pathways, informal hedges, as a mass planting, mixed with other perennials to form a lovely cottage garden or in container gardens and pots.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance
Prune after the main flowering time, then cut back hard in spring to allow for new growth. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage repeat flowering. Fertilise when planting and in spring. Frost & coastal tolerant. Low water requirements once established

At a Glance

  • Full sun
  • Easy to grow
  • Great coastal plant
  • Promise to flower
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!