Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Salvia leucantha ‘Purple & White’

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00266
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Botanical Name

Salvia leucantha ‘Purple & White’

Common Name

Mexican Sage

Description - A beautiful form of Mexican Sage with purple and white velvety flowers. An easy to grow, low maintenance Salvia which looks great as a mass planting. Great Autumn colour holding its flowering into winter. The birds flock to this plant giving food for months.

Flower Time - Autumn into early winter

Size - Grows to 1.2m high x 1.5m wide.

Use - A very hardy perennial which can be grown as a border, to line pathways, informal hedges, as a mass planting, mixed with other perennials to form a lovely cottage garden or in container gardens and pots.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance - Prune after the main flowering time, then cut back hard in spring to allow for new growth. Fertilise when planting and in spring. Frost & coastal tolerant. Low water requirements once established

At a Glance

    Full sun

    Easy to grow

    Great coastal plant

    Promise to flower

 

 

 

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!