Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Salvia leucantha ‘Santa Barbara’ pbr

$12.50
SKU:
PP-00233
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Salvia leucantha ‘Santa Barbara’ pbr

Common Name
Purple Mexican Sage

Description
Santa Barbara is an outstanding more compact form of Mexican Sage with long purple velvety flowers above the silver green foliage. An easy to grow, low maintenance Salvia which looks great as a mass planting. Great Autumn colour.

Flower Time
Summer and Autumn

Size
Grows to 90cm high x  1m wide.

Use
A very hardy perennial which can be grown as a border, to line pathways, informal hedges, as a mass planting, mixed with other perennials to form a lovely cottage garden or in container gardens and pots.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance
Prune after the main flowering time, then cut back hard in spring to allow for new growth. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage repeat flowering. Fertilise when planting and in spring. Frost & coastal tolerant. Low water requirements once established

At a Glance

  • Full sun
  • Easy to grow
  • Great coastal plant
  • Promise to flower
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!