Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Salvia microphylla Hotlips - red, white in colour

Salvia microphylla Hotlips

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00136
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Salvia microphylla 'Hot Lips'

Common Name
Salvia Hotlips

Description
Salvias are a popular part of the Australian garden due to their versatility and tolerance of hot, dry conditions. Hot Lips is always popular with it's predominately red and white flowers are displayed from spring through to autumn. Occasionally it can throw either pure white or pure red flowers during this time also. Very drought & frost tolerant. With stands coastal conditions. Flowers attract birds and bees. Terrific addition for informal boarders and hedges and planting en-mass.

Flower Time
Spring, Summer, Autumn

Size
Grows to 1m high spreading to 1m wide.

Use
Ideal for perennial borders or low informal hedges. Also effective used in cottage gardens and containers as a single item or in mixed plantings.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance
Remove spent flowers to encourage repeat flowering. Prune back hard at the start of spring to encourage repeat flowering & to allow new growth. Fertilise when planting and in spring.

At a Glance

  • Full sun
  • Hardy
  • Low maintenance
  • Promise to flower
  • Butterfly attracting
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!