Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Sedum spectabilis Autumn Joy - pink in colour

Sedum spectabilis Autumn Joy

$9.50
SKU:
PP-00144
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Sedum spectabilis 'Autumn Joy'

Common Name
Autumn Joy Sedum

Description
An easy care clumping perennial succulent with strong green leaves with large flat heads initially of dusty pink flowers ageing to a rusty copper colour. The abundant nectar attracts butterflies and bees.

Flower Time
Autumn

Size
Grows to 80cm high x 80cm wide.

Use
Ideal for perennial borders, cottage gardens, container gardens, rock gardens or planted en masse.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance

Remove spent flowers which will encourage further blooms. Prune foliage hard each winter, leaving crown exposed. Fertilise when new growth appears in spring. Dry to moderate soil moisture.

At a Glance

  • Flowers abundantly
  • Likes full sun
  • Hardy
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!