Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Sedum telphinium hybrid Thundercloud - pink in colour

Sedum telphinium hybrid Thundercloud

$9.50
SKU:
PP-00147
Quantity:

Botanical Name
Sedum telphinium hybrid 'Thundercloud'

Common Name
Spreading Stonecrop

Description
An easy care low growing flowering perennial succulent which forms a tight clump of grey/green foliage in rosettes. Flowering in late summer and autumn with the abundant nectar attracts butterflies and bees. Ideal for perennial borders, cottage gardens, container gardens, rock gardens or planted en masse loving a full sun position. Drought hardy & low water needs. Very hardy plant giving a brilliant display of soft pink flowers.

Flower Time
Late summer & Autumn

Size
Grows to 30cm high x 50cm wide.

Use
Ideal for harshest areas where a ground cover is required including rockeries, pathways, sunny borders, green roof top gardens and containers, quick growing.

Position - Full sun

Maintenance
Easy to grow, drought tolerant, frost hardy and coastal tolerant. Prune after winter when the new growth appears at ground level. Dormant over winter.

At a Glance

  • Full sun
  • Flowers abundantly
  • Perfect as a ground cover
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!