Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Streptosolen jamesonii

$11.50
SKU:
PP-00276
Quantity:

Botanical Name

Streptosolen jamesonii

Common Name

'Orange Browallia, Marmalade Bush or Ginger Megs'

Description

One of those old-fashioned plants that was in the garden’s years ago. The Orange Browllia, Marmalade Bush or Ginger Megs is popular due to the winter to spring flowering. The dainty tangerine and yellow trumpets decorate this shrub from South America.

Flower Time – A long flowering period July until November

Size - Grows 1.2-1.5m high x 1.2-1.5m wide

Use - Lovely evergreen shrub, ideal colour in the garden during winter and early spring. Frost tender

Position – Full Sun

Maintenance - Prune after flowering to shape.

At a Glance

  • Evergreen Shrub
  • Winter/spring flowers
  • Full Sun

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!