null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Viola Labradorica - mauve in colour

Viola Labradorica

$9.50
SKU:
PP-00153
Quantity:

Botanical Name
"Viola Labradorica"

Common Name
Alpine Violet

Description
A charming violet for the rock garden or as a pathway edging in shady places. Forms a low tuft of purple-tinged leaves, with small mauve-purple violets. Self-seeds gently around the garden, but not in a weedy sort of way.

Flower Time
Spring, Autumn

Size
Grows 5-10cm high x 60cm wide

Use
Ideal for under plantings in shady gardens in combination with Lamiums. Can also be grown in pots on balconies, as a border or edging plant.

Position - Shade

Maintenance
Keep moist in warmer weather and mulch. Protect from slugs and snails. Frost hardy.

At a Glance

  • Rockery plant
  • Lilac/Mauve flowers
  • Full to part shade
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Related Products