Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Viola odorata ‘Swanley White’

$10.00
SKU:
PP-00260
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Botanical Name

Viola odorata ‘Swanley White’

Common Name

'Parma Violet'

Description

A charming Parma Violet for the rock garden or as a pathway edging in part to full shade gardens. Forms a low ground cover with glossy leaves, with double white perfumed flowers. Will multiply in the garden, but not in a weedy sort of way. This is a Parma type with sweet fragrance reminiscent of sweet violet perfume mixed with that of wallflowers. Beautiful perfume & worthy of planting in your garden

Flower Time - Late autumn, Winter and Spring.

Size - Grows 20cm high x 40-60cm wide

Use

Ideal for under plantings in shady gardens in combination with Lamiums. Can also be grown in pots on balconies, as a border or edging plant. Plant near a doorway or garden pathway where its subtle perfume can be enjoyed. Tolerates frosts

Position – Part to full Shade

Maintenance - Keep moist in warmer weather and mulch. Protect from slugs and snails. Frost hardy.

 

At a Glance

  • Rockery plant
  • Perfumed flowers
  • Full to part shade
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!