Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Viola odorata - purple in colour

Viola odorata

$8.50
SKU:
PP-00154
Current Stock:
Sold Out
Quantity:

Out of Stock

Botanical Name
"Viola odorata"

Common Name
Sweet Violet

Description
A charming violet for the rock garden or as a pathway edging in shady places. Forms a low ground cover with glossy leaves, with small purple violet perfumed flowers. Will multiply in the garden, but not in a weedy sort of way.

Flower Time
Winter, Spring

Size
Grows 10cm high x 40-60cm wide

Use
Ideal for under plantings in shady gardens in combination with Lamiums. Can also be grown in pots on balconies, as a border or edging plant.

Position - Shade

Maintenance
Keep moist in warmer weather and mulch. Protect from slugs and snails. Frost hardy.

At a Glance

  • Rockery plant
  • Purple perfumed flowers
  • Full to part shade
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!